Football

Last Updated: 9/1/2020 4:16 PM

VWHS football team

2020-2021 Football Team

Row 1 L-R: Zach Mason, Dru Johnson, Ries Wise, Ian Cowan, Owen Treece, Jacob Place, Killian Sudduth, Spencer, Blue

Row 2 L-R: Kaidan Bates, Cullen Dunn, Cooper Adams, Ty Jackson, Connor Pratt, Nate Jackson, Xavier Okuly, Carter Miller, Trey Laudick

Row 3 L-R: Eli Kline, Turner Witten, Kody Kline, Aden Fuerst, Ashton Baer, Ian Place, Jackson Jones, Rylan Burnett

Row 4 L-R: Carson Smith, Damon McCracken, Garett Gunter, Aidan Pratt, Maddix Crutchfield, Jacob Fuerst, Luke Wessell, Jacob Geething, Logan Dotson

Row 5 L-R: Zander Thompson, Dakota Ousley, Travis Francis, Caleb Shobe, Tylar Lintermoot, Keaton Sudduth, Connor Campbell, Matthew Dunno

Row 6 L-R: Morgein Bigham, Drew Deitemeyer, Xavier Leal, Reese Krugh, Devon Story, Payton Rison, Abram Collins, Fletcher Smith, Kristian Akerman

Row 7 L-R: Ethan Rhodes, James Smith, Carter Price, Keldyn Bill, Caleb Wise, Aaron Dowdy, Caleb Bledsoe, Gage Stemen

Row 8 L-R: Makenna Nagel, Spencer Clay, Brylen Parker, Bryce Miller, Kierden Yoh

Row 9 L-R: Roach Recker, Coach Poletta, Coach Harting, Coach Crea, Coach Hohman, Coach Sealscott, Coach Danylchuk, Coach Johnson

Not Pictured: Andrew Gallagher


VWHS football seniors

2020 - 2021 Seniors

Row 1 L-R: Zach Mason, Dru Johnson, Killian Sudduth, Jake Place

Row 2 L-R: Ries Wise, Spencer Blue, Ian Cowan, Owen Treece

 


VWHS football trainers

2020 - 2021 Athletic Trainers: Makenna Nagel & Kierden Yoh

 


2020-2021 Varsity Schedule

August 10

Parkway (scrimmage)

HOME

CANCELLED

August 14

Allen East (scrimmage)

AWAY

CANCELLED

August 21

Crestview (scrimmage)

AWAY

CANCELLED

August 28

Elida

HOME

7:00 p.m.

September 4

Defiance

HOME

7:00 p.m.

September 11

Wapakoneta

AWAY

7:00 p.m.

September 18

St. Mary's

HOME

7:00 p.m.

September 25

Ottawa-Glandorf

AWAY

7:00 p.m.

October 2

Lima Bath

AWAY

7:00 p.m.

October 9

TBA

TBA

TBA

October 16

TBA

TBA

TBA

October 23

TBA

TBA

TBA

October 30

TBA

TBA

TBA

 

 

 

2020-2021 Junior Varsity Schedule

August 10

Parkway (scrimmage)

HOME

CANCELLED

August 14

Allen East (scrimmage)

AWAY

CANCELLED

August 21

Crestview (scrimmage)

AWAY

CANCELLED

August 31

Elida

AWAY

5:00 p.m.

September 5

Defiance

AWAY

10:00 a.m.

September 12

Wapakoneta

HOME

10:00 a.m.

September 19

St. Mary's

AWAY

10:00 a.m.

September 26

Ottawa-Glandorf

HOME

10:00 a.m.

October 3

Lima Bath

HOME

10:00 a.m.

 

 

 

2020-2021 Freshman Schedule

August 13

Parkway (scrimmage)

HOME

CANCELLED

August 31

Bryan

HOME

CANCELLED

September 5

Defiance   *Combined with JV*

AWAY

10:00 a.m.

September 14

Wapakoneta

AWAY

5:00 p.m.

September 21

St. Mary's

HOME

5:00 p.m.

September 28

Parkway

AWAY

5:00 p.m.

October 5

Shawnee

HOME

5:00 p.m.

October 12

Kenton

AWAY

CANCELLED

October 19

Elida

HOME

5:00 p.m.

 

Coach's Corner

Coach Keith Recker

Coach Keith Recker
Head Coach

 

Coach Cole Harting

Coach Cole Harting
Assistant Coach

 

Coach Josiah Poletta

Coach Josiah Poletta
Assistant Coach

 

Coach Steve Sealscott

Coach Steve Sealscott
Assistant Coach

 

Coach Bryce Crea

Coach Bryce Crea
Assistant Coach

 

Coach Demond Johnson

Coach Demond Johnson
Assistant Coach

 

Coach Eric Hohman

Coach Eric Hohman
Assistant Coach

 

Coach Jordan Danylchuk

Coach Jordan Danylchuk
Assistant Coach